BULAWAYO MEMORIES

Early days

A list of colonial-era settlers, residents and traders of Bulawayo, Rhodesia, c1895, adapted from Davis’  Bulawayo Directory 1895-1896

Demolitions & Replacement buildings

Lloyds Chambers - NW cnr. 8th. Demolished. Was Sanders now Chicken Inn
Critic Buildings - SE cnr. 9th. Demolished. Colonial Mutual Building.
Sauers Building - SE cnr. 8th. Demolished. Was Bothwell House now Lapff House (Edgars)
Dunraven - NW cnr. 6th. Demolished. various structures now Peoples Market"
Nurses Home - North side Main Street. Demolished. Was one of the structures demolished for the Grand Hotel
Glass Buildings -  East side between 8th and 9th. Became Smart & Copley chemists. STILL THERE but modified.
Bonsor Chambers - West side between 8th and 9th. Demolished. Sagit House.
Partridge Buildings - NE cnr 6th. Demolished. Derby House.
Avenue Chambers - SW cnr. 8th. Became the basis of Avenue Hotel, now the historical folly that is CBZ Building.



LOCATION NUMERICALLY LISTED STREETS

MAIN STREET

Brown, Mrs. Amanda, 59, Main Street W.
O’Connor, T, 63, Main Street W.
Saber, Joseph, 64, Main Street W.
Laws & Co, Engineers, 68, Main Street W.
Hulse, R. I, Engineer, 68, Main Street W.
Mackenzie, F, T, Artist, 68, Main Street W.
King, C. E. S, 70, Main Street W.
Stacey & King, Bait and Livery Stables, 70, Main Street W.
Stacey's Buildings, 70, Main Street W.
Butters & Gibson, Builders, 71, Main Street W.
Matabeleland Developing Co, Ltd.. (H. A. Piper, Manager), 73, Main Street W.
Woodford, C. A, C.E., Bonsor Chambers, 74, Main Street W.
Bonsor Chambers, 74, Main Street, W.
Gillfillan, C. E, Surveyor, 74, Main Street W.
Forbes Rhodesia Syndicate (G. S. G. Forbes, Manager), Bonsor Chambers, 74, Main Street W.
Verey, J. C, C.E, Town and Waterworks Engineer, Bonsor Chambers, 74, Main Street W.
White's Syndicate, Ltd, Bonsor Chambers, 74, Main Street W.
Bulawayo Club, 76, Main Street W.
Jarvis Chambers, 75, Main Street W.
McFarlane, R. (Bulawayo Club), 76, Main Street W.
Court House, 77, Main Street W.
Magistrate's Office, 77, Main Street W.
Public Prosecutor (W. B. Wright), 77, Main Street W.
Robertson, D, Magistrate's Clerk, 77, Main Street.
Smith, P. G, R. M. (Resident Magistrate), 77, Main Street W.
Wright, W. B, Public Prosecutor, 77, Main Street W.
Administrator's Office, 78, Main Street W.
Mining Office, 78, Main Street W.
Deeds Office, 79, Main Street W.
Accountant's Office, 80, Main Street W.
Civil Commissioner's Office, 80, Main Street W.
Frankland, Sir F, Bart, Claim Inspector, 80, Main Street W.
Harbord, Ralph A, Public Accountant, 80, Main Street, W.
Land Office, 80, Main Street W.
Public Accountant (R. A. Harbord), 80, Main Street W.
Roach, T. B, Clerk, 80, Main Street.
Robertson, J. W, Clerk, 80, Main Street.
Townsend, E. Ross, Acting C.C, 80, Main Street W.
Maloney, C. W. B, Exchange Buildings, 81, Main Street W.
Mercer, E. B. S, Exchange Buildings, 81, Main Street W.
Knox, C. B. J, 81, Main Street W.
Post Office, 81, Main Street W.
Bulawayo Stock Exchange (E. B. J. Knox, Secretary), 81, Main Street W.
Carroll Belingwe Developing Co, Ltd, 81, Main Street W.
Exchange Bar (H. L. Lloyd), 81, Main Street W.
Stock Exchange (E. B. J. Knox, Sec.), 81, Main Street W.
Telegraph Office-, 81, Main Street W.
Acutt & Crewe, Mining Agent, 82, Main Street W.
Acutt, C. M. (Box 45), Mining Agent, 82, Main Street W.
Bulawayo Dairy Co, Ltd. (R. H. Crewe, Managing Director), 82, Main Street W.
Crewe, F. H , Mining Contractor, 82, Main Street W.
Crewe, P. D, Mining Contractor, 82, Main Street W.
Crewe, R. H , Mining Contractor, 82, Main Street W.
Saber, Joseph, Broker, 82, Main Street W.
Mashonaland Agency Co, Ltd. (H. I. Stokes, Local Director), 84, Main Street W.
Moonie Creek Developing Co, Ltd, 84, Main Street IV.
Nellie & Pioneer Gold Mining Co, Ltd. (H. L. Stokes, Local Director), 84, Main Street W.
Heany, Major, 84, Main Street W.
Stokes, H. L, 84, Main Street W.
Brown, Howard, 85, Main Street W.
Border Union Syndicate, Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Club Syndicate, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Extension Syndicate, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Heriot Syndicate, Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Rous, A, Broker, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Premier Land Syndicate, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Pursell, A. J, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Paulet Mashona Syndicate, Ltd, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Rhodesia Agency, Ltd, (H. J. Moreland, Manager), 85, Main Street W.
Rees & Co, Brokers, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Rhodesia Gold Fields Ltd, (H. J. Moreland, Manager), 85, Main Street W.
Van Ness Syndicate, Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Van Ness, W. W, M.E (Mining Engineer), Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Watt, John, Accountant, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Union Steam Ship Co, Ltd. (Rees & Co, Agents), Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Matabeleland Gold Reefs and Estates, Ltd. (Major Heany, Man. Dir.), 86, Main Street W.
S. R. Syndicate, Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Zambesia Coal Fields Syndicate; 85, Main Street W.
Lepan, E. H, 93, Main Street W.
Bellvue Brick and Tile Co. (T. J. Cowen, Secretary), 86, Main Street W.
Blume, Leopold, General Merchant, 89, Main Street W.
Pringle, J. C, 93, Main Street W.
Weppelman, P, 93, Main Street W.
Nurses’ Home (Dire. Chapman and Mrs. Devine), 96, Main Street W.
Chapman, Mrs. Nurses' Home, 96, Main Street W.
Devine, Mrs. (Nurses' Home), 96, Main Street W.
Thornton & Dobson, Carpenters, 115, Main Street E.
Greave, H. A, 116,, Main Street E.
Perkins, Dr. J, 117, Main Street E.
Savile, H. Montague, 117, Main Street E.
Gleag, K. B, 56, 119 Main Street W.
Kempinski, J, General Store, 120, Main Street E.
Chamber of Mines (C. Arnold, Secretary.), Partridge Chambers, 121, Main Street E.
Courland's Rhodesia Developing Co, Ltd. (J. Murray-Gourlay, Managing Director), 122, Main Street E.
Arnold, C, 124, Main Street F.
Partridge's Buildings, 124, Main Street E.
Purdon, F. A, Partridge's Buildings, 124, Main Street E.
Rhodesia Chamber of Mines (C. Arnold, Secretary), Partridge's Buildings, 124, Main Street E
Rhodesia Gold Reefs (Purdon's), Ltd. (F. A. Purdon, Local Director), 124, Main Street E.
Gold Fields of Matabeleland, Ltd. (W. Y. Campbell, Managing Director), 126, Main Street E.
Farquhar, M. G, 127, Main Street E.
Lumsden, J, 127, Main Street E.
Matabeleland Central Estates, Ltd, 127, Main Street E.
Willoughby, Sir John, 127, Main Street E.
Willoughby's Consolidated Estates Cu, Ltd, 127, Main Street E.
Allport's Patent Wire-wove Bungalows (1W. Douslin, Agent), 128, Main Street E.
Brown, R. Curtis, surveyor, 128, Main Street E.
Clark, C. Jefferson, M.E, 128, Main Street E.
Douslin, M, M.P.E.F, Architect, 128, Main Street E.
Bulawayo Waterworks and Lighting Co, Ltd. (M. Farquhar, Managing Director), 128, Main Street E.
Spreckley, Captain J. A, 128, Main Street E.
Mining Commissioner's Office, 129, Main Street E.
British South Africa Company's Assay Office, 129, Main Street E.
Bechuanaland Exploration Co. Ltd, 130, Main Street E.
Rhodesia Ancient Ruins (H. Moffat), 130, Main Street E.
Lester, A. S, Solicitor, Glass's Chambers, 131, Main Street E.
Marshall, H, B, Glass's Chambers, 131, Main Street E.
Charter Hotel (Napier & Weir), 131 and 132, Main Street E.
Reunert & Lenz, Engineers (H. T. Wood), Charter Hotel, 132, Main Street E.
Bulawayo Fire Brigade (W. J. Dawes, Secretary), 132, Main Street E.
Royal Mail Coaches (C. H. Zeederberg), 132, Main Street E.
Scott & Borton, Solicitors, 133, Main Street E.
Bulawayo Mining and Finance Co, Ltd. (J. H. Hirschler & J. C. Knapp, M. E, Managing Directors), 134, Main Street E.
Espin, W. M, Government Surveyor, 134, Main Street W.
Fletcher Bros. & Espin, Government Surveyors, Box 71, Glass Buildings, 134, Main Street E.
Fletcher, R. A, Government Surveyor, Glass Buildings, 134 Main Street E.
Griffin, T, Mining Commissioner, 129, Main Street P, Glass Chambers, 134, Main Street
Radermacher Bros, Box 22, Glass' Chambers, 134 Main Street E.
Rhodesia Ltd. (J. H. Herschler, General Manager), Glass's Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Hirschler, J. H, Glass’s Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Loewinger & Woollacott, Engineers Glass's Chambers, 134, Main Street. E.
Gwanda Rhodesia Consolidated Development Co, Ltd. (J. 11. Hirschler, General Manager), Glass Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Pain, Jules, Broker, 134, Main Street E.
Runchman, F. A, Mining Agent, P.O. Box 48, Glass's Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Saville & Smith, Brokers, Glass' Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Smith, C. H, Broker, Glass' Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Butters, A, Builder, 135, Main Street E.
Caledonian Hotel (A. E. Wilson), 136, Main Street E.
Wilson, A. E, ‘Caledonian Hotel’, 136, Main Street E.
Brand, Cowen & Grey, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Brand Kumala Syndicate, Ltd, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Bulawayo Syndicate Ltd, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Cardigan, G. H, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street W.
Chartered Gold Fields, Ltd. (C. J. Holland, General Manager), Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street W.
Chester, Edw, & Co, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street W.
Colenbrander, J. W, Critic Buildings, 137. Main Street W.
Colenbrander Matabeleland Developing Co, Ltd, Critic Buildings,137, Main Street W.
Fraser & Chalmers (Edward D. Chester & Co, agents), Critic Buildings. 137, Main Street E.
Halder, A. H, M.A.I.M.. (B x 30). Critic Buildings, 137, Main St. E.
Lellyett, C. W, Accountant, 137, Main Street E.
Land and Ophir Syndicate, Ltd, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Rhodes' Chambers, 137, Main Street E.
Rhodesia Claims, Ltd. (C. J. Holland, General Manager), 137, Main Street E.
Rights and Exploration of Rhodesia, Ltd, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Marquand & Freeman, Architects, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street W.
St. Helen's Developing Syndicate Ltd. (F. G. Shaw, General Manager), Critic Buildings, 137 Main Street E
V. V. Gwanda Syndicate Ltd, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
White's Buildings, 138, Main Street E.
Bulawayo Syndicate, Ltd, 1-10, Main Street E. Butters & Gihson, Builders, 143, Main Street E.
Rorke, F. N.. 150, Main Street E.
Masonic Lodge (2566 E.C.), 152, Main Street E.
Francis, Rev. G. A. (Baptist Union), 154, Main Street E.
Zeederberg, C. H. (Royal Mail Coaches), 8th Avenue, 132, Main Street E.

ABERCORN STREET
Campbell, D. G. (late F. McHattie), Blacksmith, 91, Abercorn St. W.
Haupt, Max, Jeweller, 133, Abercorn Street W.
Cohen & Rubenstein, General Merchants, 135, Abercorn Street W.
Hoffman, O, Butcher, 171, Abercorn Street W.
Duke of Abercorn Restaurant (C. Mostert), 172, Abercorn Street W.
Mostert, C, ‘Duke Of Abercorn’, 172, Abercorn Street W.
Torva Exploration Syndicate, Ltd, 174, Abercorn Street W.
Frank & Jacobs, Timber Merchants, 175, Abercorn Street W.
Broughton, T, & Co, Livery and Bait Stables, 176, Abercorn Street W.
Allen, A. C, Wine and Spirit Merchant, 178, Abercorn Street W.
Forsaith, W, Mining Agent, 178, Abercorn Street W.
Rhodesia Mining & Mercantile Agency (W. Forsaith, Manager), P.O. Box 32, 178, Abercorn Street W.
Star Bakery, 178, Abercorn Street W.
Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Avenue Hotel (Poole, Goodwin & Mason), 180, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Gold Reefs Developing Co, Ltd. (H. Wynnstanley, Manager), Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Steam Laundry Co, Ltd. (Leeson Green, Manager) 180, Abercorn Street W.
Galt & Co, Accountants, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Green Leeson (office), Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Gresley Iron Works, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
National Tube Works, 3, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Smith & Coventry (Greeley Iron Works, Manchester), 2, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Wynnstanley, H, 3, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Stiles & Zeffert, Brokers, 2, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn St. W.
Adcock, C. C, & Co, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Board of Executors (H. Lamb, Secretary), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Brick and Tile Co, Ltd, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Builders' Stone Quarry, Ltd. (H. Lamb, Secretary), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Ice and Cold Storage Co, Ltd. (H. Lamb, Secretary), Lloyd's Buildings, 181 Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Timber Co, Ltd, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Castle Line Royal Mail Steam Co. (H. Lamb, agent), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Charter Beer Hall, Lloyd's Building, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Charter Toilet Club (Tayfield Bros..), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Coghlan, J. C, Solicitor, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Commercial Union Assurance Co. (H. Lamb, agent), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Equitable Fire Assurance and Trust Co. (H. Lamb, agent), 181, Abercorn Street W.
Loewinger & Woollacott, Engineers, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Lamb, Henry, Accountant, 181. Abercorn Street W.
Manchester Fire Office (Rorke & Co.), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Norton, T. G, Accountant, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Rice-Hamilton Exploration Co. Ltd. (11. Lamb), 181, Abercorn Street W.
Rorke & Co, Accountants, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Sneddon's Con, Ltd. (H. Lamb, Sec.), 181, Abercorn Street W.
Standard Cafe, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Tayfield Bros, Hairdressers, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn St. W.
Whitaker & Co, Sign Writers, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Whitaker, H. E, Broker, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Union Assurance Society (H. Lamb), Agent;, Lloyd's Buildings, 181 Abercorn Street W.
Hovel, Robert. Solicitor, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Tompkins, C. H, Mineral Water Manufacturer, 182, Abercorn St. W.
King & Co, Bottle Store, 183, Abercorn Street W.
Carruthers, J, Boot and Shoe Maker, 183, Abercorn Street W.
Aserman, R, General Merchant, 183, Abercorn Street W.
Rausch, W, Photographer, 183, Abercorn Street W.
Clementson & Lawton, Solicitor (Box 69), 184, Abercorn Street W.
I.X.L. Bottle Store (Lichenstadter & Ressler), 185, Abercorn Street W.
Lichenstadter & Ressler, " I.X.L " Store, 185, Abercorn Street W.
Neilson, Mrs. Cafe, 186, Abercorn Street W.
Pirates' Bottle Store (King & Co.), 183, Abercorn Street W.
Solomon & Co, General Store, 6 Avenue, 188, Abercorn Street W.
Norriss, A. E, 188, Abercorn Street W.
Theodora, Mrs. A, Cigar Divan, 188, Abercorn Street W.
Conrath & Duncan, Chemists, 190, Abercorn Street W.
Murdoch, A, MRCVS, Veterinary Surgery, 190, Abercorn Street W.
Wilson, Dr. J. N, 190, Abercorn Street W.
Dallamore, W. E, 191, Abercorn Street W.
Levy, J, General Store, 191, Abercorn Street W.
Manzberg & Co, Painters, 199, Abercorn Street W.
Lofthouse, Herbert, 192, Abercorn Street W.
Carver, Thomas, 194, Abercorn Street W.
Jones, W. H, Butcher, 195, Abercorn Street W.
Ainsworth, J. H, General Merchant, 197, Abercorn Street W.
Jewish Synagogue, 201 & 202, Abercorn Street W.
Consolidated Gold Fields of South Africa, Ltd, 210, Abercorn St. E.
Thom, John, 214, Abercorn Street E.
Epstein, J, General Store, 217, Abercorn Street E.
English Church (Rev. H. A. Hammick, M.A, Rector), 218 -19, Abercorn Street, E.
Mercer, E. B. S, 221, Abercorn Street E.
Reddall, Herbert, 221, Abercorn Street E.
Hines, C, Photographer, 224, Abercorn Street E.
Makin, L, General Store, 226, Abercorn Street E.
Edmondson's Mashona Co, Ltd. (C. S. Edmondson, General Manager), 228, Abercorn Street E.
Anstee, A. H, General Merchant, 229, Abercorn Street E.
Wagner, A, General Store, 229, Abercorn Street E.
Liberis, T, Restaurant. _230, Abercorn Street E.
Svendsen, L, Draper, 230, Abercorn Street E.
Almendro & Co, Carpenters, 231, Abercorn Street L.
American Restaurant (W. H. Paterson), 231, Abercorn Street E.
Cussells, W, Carpenter, 231, Abercorn Street E.
Elster Bros, General Store, 231, Abercorn Street E.
Heilbuth, Angel, General Dealer, 231, Abercorn Street E.
Hilson, Albert, General Dealer, 231, Abercorn Street E.
Hyman, A, General Dealer, 231, Abercorn Street E,.
Paterson, W. R. (Restaurant), 231, Abercorn Street E.
Beesley & Co, Outfitters, 7th Avenue, 232, Abercorn Street E.
Meikle Bros, 7th Avenue, 232, Abercorn Street E.
Morison, A. K, Queen's Hotel, 232, Abercorn Street E.
Overholt, F. E, Dentist, 232, Abercorn Street 1..
Queen's Hotel (A. K. Morison), 232, Abercorn Street E
Webster, T. V, Shoemaker, 7, Avenue, 233, Abercorn Street E.
Taylor, A, Upholsterer, 7th Avenue, 233, Abercorn Street E.
Platnauer, N, News Agent, 234, Abercorn Street E.
Anderson, James (Accountant, Bank of Africa), 235, Abercorn Street E.
Bank of Africa (Geo. Mitchell, Manager), 235, Abercorn Street E.
Burrows, W.H, General Merchant, 235, Abercorn Street E.
Gloag, T, & Sons, General Merchants, 235, Abercorn Street E.
Guardian Fire Office (K. B. Gloag, agent), 235, Abercorn Street W.
Halstead & Webb, Brokers, 235, Abercorn Street E.
Henderson & Swift, Builders. 235 Abercorn Street E.
Mitchell, George, 235, Abercorn Street E.
Carver, Tom, Saddler, 236, Abercorn Street E.
Davison, C, Shoemaker, 236, Abercorn Street E.
Napier & Weir, General Merchants, 236, Abercorn Street E.
Napier, Capt. W. (Napier & Weir), 236, Abercorn Street E.
Pepperell, J, Mine and Well Contractor, 236, Abercorn Street E.
Weir, Peter (Napier & Weir), 236, Abercorn Street E.
Victoria Butchery (Napier & Weir), 8th Avenue, 236, Abercorn St. E.
Bagot, Walter F, Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street E.
Bradley, Ben, Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street W.
Brown, J. M, Solicitor, Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street E.
Hook, G. B, Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street E.
Levy, Dr. A. C, Sauer's Buildings 237 Abercorn Street E.
Megone, Advocate, Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street E.
Neve, P. T, Solicitor, Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street E.
Rhodesia Exploration and Development Co, Ltd. (Dr. Hans Sauer, Managing Director), 237, Abercorn Street E.
Balmoral Tea Rooms (Miss A. Rademeyer), 238, Abercorn Street E.
Humber Cycles (C. Duly, agent), 238, Abercorn Street E.
Lofhouse, H, Solicitor, 238, Abercorn Street E
Rademeyer, Miss A, ‘Balmoral’, 238, Abercorn Street E.
Rosenberg & McLeod, Tailors, 238, Abercorn Street E.
Sapte, Major, 240, Abercorn Street E.
Dudley, Joseph, 241, Abercorn Street E.
Hard V, A. E, 241, Abercorn Street E.
Hughes, Henry E, Architect, Stand 241 (Abercorn Street, East side).
Paterson's Buildings, 247, Abercorn Street E.
Kerr, John, 251, Abercorn Street E.
Mainwaring, Captain R, 251, Abercorn Street E.
Hill, A, 254, Abercorn Street E.
Matabele Trading Association, Ltd. (W. D. Sneddon & W. M. Johnstone, General Managers), 282 Abercorn Street E.
St. Auburn, W. T, Engineer, Sauer's Buildings, Abercorn Street E.
Munro, H, Contractor, 1200, Abercorn, ,Street W.
Coutts, David, Carpenter, 1207, Abercorn Street E.
Sauer's Buildings, Abercorn Street E.
Sauer, Dr. Hans, Sauer's Buildings, Abercorn Street E.
Shippard, Advocate, Sauer's Buildings. Abercorn Street E.

FIFE STREET
Sneddon, W. D. (‘M.T.A.’), _28, Fife Street W.
Clinton, E, Shoemaker, _96, Fife Street W.
Issels, F, Wagon Works, 272, Fife Street W.
Poynton. T, & Co, Timber Merchants, 273, Fife Street W.
Lawton, G. F, 278, Fife Street W.
Johnstone, W. M, 280, Fife Street W.
Lockwood, H, Builder, 281, Fife Street W.
Newberry, C. FL, Assayer, 282, Fife Street W.
Kerr & Co, Outfitters, 283, Fife Street W.
Slater, E. A, & Co, Auctioneers, 283, Fife Street W.
Jones, W. H, Butcher, 284, Fife Street W.
Usher, John, 284, Fife Street W.
Bulawayo Music Depot (W. H. Neale), 285, Fife Street W.
Bulawayo Permanent Mutual Building Society (Reddall & Atkinson, Secretary), 8th Avenue, 285, Fife Street W.
Bulawayo Stands Syndicate-, No. 2, 8th Avenue, 285, Fife Street W.
Circulating Library (H. W. Neale), 285, Fife Street NV.
German East African Line Mail Steamers (Warrington & Morris, agents), 285, Fife Street W.
Isaac & Co, Importers, 285, Fife Street W.
North British & Mercantile Insurance Co, 285, Fife Street W.
Neale, H. W, Circulating Library, 285, Fife Street W.
South African Mutual Life Assurance Society (Reddall & Atkinson, Agents), 285, Fife Street W.
Standard Bank (A. Thain, Manager), 285, Fife Street W.
Phillips's Exploration Syndicate (Reddall & Atkinson, Agents), 285, Fife Street, W.
Phoenix Fire Office (Reddall & Atkinson, Agents), 285, Fife Street, W.
Reddall & Atkinson, Brokers. 285, Fife Street W.
Samuels, Shapiro & Co, Tailors, 285, Fife Street W.
Sanderson, D. W, Accountant, 285, Fife Street W.
Warrington & Marris, Brokers (Box 43), 285, Fife Street W.
Thain, A. (Manager Standard Bank), 285, Fife Street W.
Hromes, Frank, Shoemaker, 286, Fife Street W.
Strauss & Co, Brokers, 286. Fife Street W.
Hay, A. G, " Maxim," 288, Fife Street W.
Police Station, 291/92, Fife Street W.
Wirsing Bros, General Merchants, 293, Fife Street W.
Colenbrander's Chambers, 294, Fife Street W.
Nairn, R. M, Accountant, "A. B. C," 295, Fife Street W.
African Banking Corporation (G. Cripps, Manager), 295, Fife Street W.
Cripps, Godfrey (Manager A. B. C.), 295, Fife Street W.
Riddell, James, Tailor, 296, Fife Street W.
Ingram Bros., Importers, 299, Fife Street W.
Maberly, Dr. J, 300, Fife Street W.
Smith, R. J, Grocer, 300, Fife Street W.
Circulating Library (J. Knox), 301, Fife Street W.
Knox John, Circulating Library, 301. Fife Street W.
Sewald, A. H, Wagon-builder, 306, Fife Street W.
Davis, A. (Editor Sketch), 314, Fife Street E.
Bayliss, A, 327, Fife Street E.
Mackay, N. N, Builder, 327, Fife Street E.
Tayfield, A, 327. Fife Street E.
Tayfield, E, 327, Fife Street E.
Blackler, J, 328, Fife Street E.
Mundernick, Joseph, General Store, 331, Fife Street E.
Bulawayo Sketch (Boam & DWis), 331, Fife Street E.
Lennon, B. G, & Co, Ltd, Chemists (C. Cottell, Manager), 335, Fife Street E.
Nathan, Samuel, Speculator, 336, Fife Street E.
Blackboard, B, 337, Fife Street E.
Thomas, S.H, 337, Fife Street E.
Whiteley, Walker & Co, General Merchants, 337, Fife Street E.
Byrne, F. J, Chemist, 338, Fife Street E.
Hanson, R. D, & Co, General Store, 338, Fife Street E.
Leven, M. S, & Co, Jewellers, 338, Fife Street E.
Fox, Fred, General Dealer, 338, Fife Street E.
Ready Money Bottle Store (F. J. Byrne), 338, Fife Street E.
Armstrong, O. R, 340, Fife Street E.
Campbell's Chambers, 344, Fife Street E.
Goudois, L, 344, Fife Street E.
Jacobs, Harry, Broker, 344, Fife Street E.
Lock, R. B, General Store, 344, Fife Street E.
Haddon & Sly, General Merchant, 344, Fife Street E.
Macdougal, J. P, Draughtsman, 344, Fife Street, E.
Mutual Life Insurance of New York (L. Goudois, Agent), 344, Fife Street W.
Pope, J. Jackson, Broker, 345, Fife Street E.
Tarry, E. W, & Co, Engineers, 345, Fife Street E.
Cadle, J. G, 346, Fife Street W.
Palzerman, L, General Store, 346, Fife Street E.
Shimmin, Rev. Isaac, Wesleyan Church. 346, Fife Street 1L.
Wesleyan Chapel (Rev. J. Shimmin), 346, Fife Street E.
Bertram, O, 350, Fife Street E.
Case, J, 350, Fife Street E.
Honey, W, 350, Fife Street E.
Philpott, W, 350, Fife Street E.
Newman, Capt.. Norris (‘Review’), 350, Fife Street E.
Rhodesia Weekly Review (Capt. Norris-Newman, Editor), 350, Fife Street E.
Bollewis, D, 352, Fife Street E.
Dechow & Tweedale, Cabinet Makers, 352, Fife Street E.
Parkin, J, Photographer, 352, Fife Street E.
Beechey, J, 359, Fife Street E.
Wright, A. AV, 359, Fife Street E.
Dutch Reformed Church (Rev. P. A. Straslin), 370-371, Fife Street E.
Straslin, Rev. P. A, Dutch Reformed Church, 370/371, Fife Street E.

RHODES STREET
Baptist Union Chapel (Rev. J. A. Francis), Rhodes Street W.
Viljoen, M. P, 376, Rhodes Street W.
Boijer, T. O, 380, Rhodes Street W.
Smith, J. J, & Co, Painters, 380, Rhodes Street W.
Megone, Advocate, 384, Rhodes Street W.
Argus Printing and Publishing Co, Ltd, (J. W. Howard, Manager), 387, Rhodes Street W.
McKenzie, Hugh, 387, Rhodes Street W.
Kirschbaum, A, General Agent, 390, Rhodes Street W.
Oxford Restaurant (Mrs. Davis), 391, Rhodes Street W.
Bulawayo Bakery, 396, Rhodes Street W.
Eyting, J. W, General Merchant, 397, Rhodes Street W.
La Cigale Tea Rooms, 398, Rhodes Street W.
Holborn Restaurant (F. Pawelzig), 400, Rhodes Street W.
Pawelzig, R, Holborn Restaurant, 400, Rhodes Street W.
Smith, W. H, & Co, Timber Merchants, 400, Rhodes Street W.
Wainwright & Bredenkamp (Cart and Carriage Builders), 408, Rhodes Street W.
Dodds, Robert, Scotch Stores, 411, Rhodes Street E.
Kindness, 431, Rhodes Street E.
Kelly-Ross, 432, Rhodes Street E.
Woehlke, G. F, Butcher, 433, Rhodes Street E.
Walker, F. D, Criterion Bakery, 436, Rhodes Street E.
Henricksen, P. C. (Box No. 6), 437, Rhodes Street E.
Hokoson, Oloff (Box No. 6), 437, Rhodes Street E.
Dell, John, Masonic Hotel, 438, Rhodes Street E.
Harvey, M. D, Masonic Hotel, 438, Rhodes Street W.
Masonic Hotel (Dell & Harvey), 438, Rhodes Street E.
Matabele Printing & Publishing Co, Ltd. (R. Godlonton, Secretary), 440, Rhodes Street E.
Matabele Times (W. F. Wallenstein), 440 Rhodes Street E.
Wallenstein, W. F, The Times, 440, Rhodes Street E
Goldman D, Furniture Dealer, 441, Rhodes Street E.
Standard Hairdressing Saloon, 441, Rhodes Street E.
Scotch Stores (Wyllie & Dodds), 441, Rhodes Street E.
Wyllie, Peter, Scotch Stores, 441, Rhodes Street E.
Wyllie & Dodds, Scotch Stores, 441, Rhodes Street E.
Goldring, S, Broker, 442, Rhodes Street E.
Matabeleland Adventures, Ltd. (A. McKinnon, Manager), 442, Rhodes Street W.
Lloyd, H. L, Central Hotel, 445, Rhodes Street E.
Howard, J. W, 448, Rhodes Street E.
Burrows, W. H, 453, Rhodes Street E.
Hill, Edward, 454, Rhodes Street E.
Jacobs, Harry, Broker, 454, Rhodes Street E.
Macdonald R, 454, Rhodes Street W.
Blakeney, M, 456, Rhodes Street E.
Howard, C, 457, Rhodes Street E.
Bersfeld, J. H, 458, Rhodes Street E.
Godlonton, R, 470, Rhodes Street E.
Rhodesia Mining and Finance Co, Ltd. (A. McKinnon, Manager), 44, Rhodes Street E.

FORT STREET
Atherton, J. H, 11 and 12, Fort Street E.
Boon, C. H. M, 13, Fort Street E.
Kelly-Ross, General Store, 13, Fort Street E.
Robinowitz, S,15, Fort Street E.
Bramwen, -, 16, Fort Street E.
Farquhar, 16, Fort Street E.
Patterson, 16, Fort Street E.
Nicholson, Isaac, 20, Fort Street, E.
Mills, Robt, Builder. 23, Fort Street, E.
Telegraph Staff Rooms, 24, Fort Street E.
Government Stores, 25, Fort Street E
James, G, Sussex Hotel, 33, Fort Street P.
Sussex Hotel (G. James), 33, Fort Street E.
Catholic Church (Rev. Father Daignault ,37 and 38, Fort Street E.
Verey, J. C, C.E. (Chartered Engineer), 44, Fort Street E.
Vizard, G. F, 44, Fort Street E.
Green Leeson, 45, Fort Street E.
Slater, E. O, 52, Fort Street E.
Vincent, E, 350, Fife Street E.
Hayman, Lieut.-Col. H. M, C.C, 1119, Fort Street W.
Westerberg, M, 1138, Fort Street W.

MARKET SQUARE
Cooper, W. Y. (Tattersalls Hotel), Market Square N.
Dempster, W. (J. Weil’s), 349, Market Square N.
Tattersall’s Hotel (E. A. Slater & Co.), 394, Market Square N.
Flaks, J, General Store, 442, Market Square N.
Redrup, S, & Co, General Merchants, 442, Market Square N.
Ripon, H. E. ‘Tattersalls Hotel’, Market Square N.
Slater, E. A, & Co, ‘Tattersall's Hotel’. Market Square N.
Weil, Julius, General Merchant, Market square N.
Barnet, W, Pioneer Bakery, Market Square S.
Blann & Taylor, Painters, Market Square S.
Central Hotel (H. L. Lloyd), Market Square S.
Cook, J, Saddler, Market Square S.
Davis & Co, Tobacconists, 341, Market Square S.
Dawson James, 341, Market Square S.
Dawson's Stores, Ltd, General Merchants, 341, Market Square S.
Margolius, S, General Store, Market Square S.
Matabeleland Saddlery (J. Cook), Market Square S.
Miolee, H. G, Gunsmith, Market Square S.
Pieters, _l. & J, Importers, 393, Market squire S.
Tobias, J, General Merchant, 394, Market Square S.
Pittendrigh, T. General Merchant, Market Square S.
Reddall & Goosen, Auctioneers, 442, Market Square S.
Farnell W, Central Hotel, 444, Market Square S.
Bulawayo Aerated Water Co. (W. Boxendale, Manager), Market Square E.
Wells, Green & Co, Wagon-makers, Market square E.
Lyons, Hugh, General Store, Market Square E
Baker, R. A. (Maddocks & Co.), Market Square W.
Basch, M, & Co, Jewellers, Market Square W.
Bechuanaland Trading Association (H. Sadler, General Manager), Market Square W.
Browne, Harry (Needham & Co.), Market Square W.
Bulawayo Hairdressing Saloon (Witt & Levin), Market Square W.
Dawes, W. J. (C. H. Zeederberg’s), Box 165), 132, Main Street W.
Maxim Cigar Divan (S. Jacoby), Market Square W.
Cameron, David, Market Bar, Market House.
Edwards, A. J, Stationer, Market Square W.
Levin, L. (Witt & Levin), Market Square W.
Jacoby, S, Tobacconist, Market Square W.
Maddocks & Co, Auctioneers, Market Square W.
Market Bar (D. Cameron), Market Buildings.
Maxim Hotel (Parsons & Hay), Market Square W.
Needham, R. R. & Co, Auctioneers, Market Square W.
Parsons , D. M, ‘Maxim Hotel’, Market Square W.
Parsons, G. M, ‘Maxim Hotel’, Market Square W.
Tempofsky & Co, General Merchants, Market Square W.
Witt, J. (Witt & Levin), Market square W.
Woolf, V, General Store, Market square W.
Market Grill Rooms (J. Rosenblatt & Co.), Market Buildings.
Market Master's Office (J. Freeman Thomas), Market Buildings.
Rosenblatt, J, & Co, Grill Rooms, Market Buildings.
Sanitary Board (Rowland Thompson, Sec.) Market Buildings.
Skating Rink (J. A. Stewart), Market Buildings.
Stewart, J. A, Broker, Market Buildings.
Thomas, J. Freeman, Market Buildings.
Thompson-Rowland (Box 76), Market Buildings.

WILSON STREET
Pepperell, T, 582, Wilson Street W.
Keir, H, 587, Wilson Street W.
Vickerman, IL, 587, Wilson Street W.
Butt's Buildings, 590, Wilson Street W.
Fleming, W. V, & Co, Millers, 596, Wilson Street E.
Pittendrigh, T, .598, Wilson Street W.
Brownrigg & ho, Steam Mills, 602, Wilson Street W.
Sanitary Compound, 626, Wilson Street E.
Reid, G. O, 629, Wilson Street E.
Cottrell, C. J, Builder, 637, Wilson Street E.
Yates, U, Builder, 638, Wilson Street E.
Lipman, J, 640, Wilson Street E.
Devorzak, J, 644, Wilson Street E.
Callaghan, G. H, 645, Wilson Street E.
Smith, Joseph, 645, Wilson Street E.
Better,, A. J, 646, Wilson Street E.
Loewinger, C. G, 647, Wilson Street E.
Bosman, J, 648, Wilson Street E.
Slabber, F, Blacksmith, 649, Wilson Street E.
Cadle, J. G, 660, Wilson Street E.
Peters, P. M, Blacksmith, 662, Wilson Street E.

GREY STREET
Presbyterian Church, 477/78, Grey Street W.
Temperance Hall, 479, Grey Street W.
Lawrence, S, General Store, 482, Grey Street W.
Finch & Knights, Soda Water Manufacturers, 9th Avenue, 488, Grey Street W.
Harker, G, & Co, Steam Joinery Works, 490, Grey Street W.
Davies & Webb, Forwarding Agents, 496, Grey Street W.
Wood Bros, Butchers, 500, Grey Street W.
Levall, Alexander, 505, Grey Street W.
Leach, T. H, 514, Grey Street W.
Gaol, 519, Grey Street W.
Kimberley Bakery, 531, Grey Street F.
Morman, T, 533, Grey Street E.
Stephens, G, Painter, 534, Grey Street E.
Klemptner, J, 538, Grey Street E.
Gold Fields Hotel (Byrne & Ticton), 542, Grey Street E,.
Byrne & Tickton (Gold Fields Hotel), 542, Grey Street E.
Tempofsky, M, 550, Grey Street E.
Woodford & Reilly, Contractors, 558, Grey Street W.
Olsen, C, Sign Painter, 561, Grey Street E.
Willis, M. Kent, 565, Grey Street E.

RHODESIA STREET
Davis, A, 377, Rhodesia Street W.
Cinamon, J, 386, Rhodesia Street W.
Chronicle Office (J. W. Howard, Editor), 387, Rhodesia Street W.
Cunstable, J, 413, Rhodesia Street W.
Criterion Bakery (F. D. Walker), 436, Rhodesia Street W.

FORT STREET
Duncan, J, 16, Ford Street E.
Day, W. C, 23, Ford Street E.
Drill shed, 28, Ford Street E.
Daignault, Rev. Father, 39 and 40, Ford Street E.

BORROW STREET
Raath, Mrs. A. C, 690, Borrow Street W.
Lewis, Bernard, 691, Barrow Street W.
Rensford, John, 692, Borrow Street W.
Halstead, C. W, 696, Barrow Street W.

JAMESON STREET
Miller, E,. W, 931, Jameson Street W.
Hardy, J, 13th Avenue, 987, Jameson Street W.

LOBENGULA STREET
Makin, L, General Store, 879, Lobengula Street E.
Seggie, C, 880, Lobengula Street E.
Ross, C, 6th Avenue, 893, Lobengula Street E.
Scorey, A. G, 915, Lobengula Street E.

8th AVENUE
Napier & Weir, Auctioneers, 8th Avenue, E.
Napier & Weir, Kafir Store, 8th Avenue, E.
Napier & Weir, Victoria Butchery, 8th Avenue, E.
Farmer, Dr, District Surgeon, Hospital.
Hammick, Rev. E. A, M.A, English Church.
Jameson, Dr. L. S, C.B, Government House.
Jobson, AT. B, Waterworks Hotel.
Lyons, M.H, Secretary and Dispenser, Hospital.
Molyneux, F, ‘Rangemoor’, Bulawayo.
Mayor, G. R, Welsh Harp Hotel (6 miles).
Native Commissioner (H. B. Taylor).
Peebles & Whiffen, Contractors, 352, Park Street E.
Steward, A, Broker (P. O. Box 20).
Taylor, H. B, Native Commissioner.
Villiers, C. H, Major, R.H.V. (Rhodesia Horse Volunteers), Orderly Room.





ALPHABETICAL LISTING

MAIN STREET
Accountant's Office, 80, Main Street W.
Acutt & Crewe, Mining Agent, 82, Main Street W.
Acutt, C. M. (Box 45), Mining Agent, 82, Main Street W.
Administrator's Office, 78, Main Street W.
Allport's Patent Wire-wove Bungalows (1W. Douslin, Agent), 128, Main Street E.
Arnold, C., 124, Main Street F.
Bechuanaland Exploration Co. Ltd., 130, Main Street E.
Bellvue Brick and Tile Co. (T. J. Cowen, Secretary), 86, Main Street W.
Blume, Leopold, General Merchant, 89, Main Street W.
Bonsor Chambers, 74, Main Street, W.
Border Union Syndicate, DunrWen Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Brand Kumala Syndicate, Ltd., Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Brand, Cowen & Grey, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
British South Africa Company's Assay Office, 129, Main Street E.
Brown, Howard, 85, Main Street W.
Brown, Mrs. Amanda, 59, Main Street W.
Brown, R. Curtis, surveyor, 128, Main Street E.
Bulawayo Club, 76, Main Street W.
Bulawayo Dairy Co., Ltd. (R. H. Crewe, Managing Director), 82, Main Street W.
Bulawayo Fire Brigade (W. J. Dawes, Secretary), 132, Main Street E.
Bulawayo Mining and Finance Co., Ltd. (J. H. Hirschler and J. C. Knapp, M. E., Managing Directors), 134, Main Street E.
Bulawayo Stock Exchange (E. B. J. Knox, Secretary), 81, Main Street W.
Bulawayo Syndicate Ltd., Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Bulawayo Syndicate, Ltd., 1-10, Main Street E. Butters & Gihson, Builders, 143, Main Street E.
Bulawayo Waterworks and Lighting Co., Ltd. (M. Farquhar, Managing Director), 128, Main Street E.
Butters & Gibson, Builders, 71, Main Street W.
Butters, A., Builder, 135, Main Street E.
Caledonian Hotel (A. E. Wilson), 136, Main Street E.
Cardigan, G. H., Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street W.
Carroll Belingwe Developing Co., Ltd., 81, Main Street W.
Chamber of Mines (C. Arnold, Secretary.), Partridge Chambers, 121, Main Street E.
Chapman, Mrs., Nurses' Home, 96, Main Street W.
Charter Hotel (Napier & Weir), 131 and 132, Main Street E.
Chartered Gold Fields, Ltd. (C. J. Holland, General Manager), Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street W.
Chester, Edw., & Co., Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street W.
Civil Commissioner's Office, 80, Main Street W.
Clark, C. Jefferson, M.E., 128, Main Street E.
Club Syndicate, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Colenbrander Matabeleland Developing Co., Ltd., Critic Buildings, 37, Main Street W.
Colenbrander, J. W., Critic Buildings, 137. Main Street W.
Courland's Rhodesia Developing Co., Ltd. (J. Murray-Gourlay, Managing Director), 122, Main Street E.
Court House, 77, Main Street W.
Crewe, F. H , Mining Contractor, 82, Main Street W.
Crewe, P. D., Mining Contractor, 82, Main Street W.
Crewe, R. H , Mining Contractor, 82, Main Street W.
Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street W.
Deeds Office, 79, Main Street W.
Devine, Mrs. (Nurses' Home), 96, Main Street W.
Douslin, M., M.P.E.F., Architect, 128, Main Street E.
Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Espin, W. M., Government Surveyor, 134, Main Street W.
Exchange Bar (H. L. Lloyd), 81, Main Street W.
Extension Syndicate, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Farquhar, M. G., 127, Main Street E.
Fletcher Bros. & Espin, Government Surveyors, Box 71, Glass Buildings, 134, Main Street E.
Fletcher, R. A., Government Surveyor, Glass Buildings, 134 Main Street E.
Forbes Rhodesia Syndicate (G. S. G. Forbes, Manager), Bonsor Chambers, 74, Main Street W.
Francis, Rev. G. A. (Baptist Union), 154, Main Street E.
Frankland, Sir F., Bart., Claim Inspector, 80, Main Street W.
Fraser & Chalmers (Edward D. Chester & Co., agents), Critic Buildings. 137, Main Street E.
Gillfillan, C. E., Surveyor, 74, Main Street W.
Gleag, K. B., 56, 119 Main Street W.
Gold Fields of Matabeleland, Ltd. (W. Y. Campbell, Managing Director), 126, Main Street E.
Greave, H. A., 116,, Main Street E.
Griffin, T., Mining Commissioner, 129, Main Street P, Glass Chambers, 134, Main Street
Gwanda Rhodesia Consolidated Development Co., Ltd. (J. 11. Hirschler, General Manager), Glass Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Halder, A. H., M.A.I.M.. (B x 30). Critic Buildings, 137, Main St. E.
Harbord, Ralph A., Public Accountant, 80, Main Street, W.
Heany, Major, 84, Main Street W.
Heriot Syndicate, Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Hirschler, J. H., Glass’s Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Hulse, R. I., Engineer, 68, Main Street W.
Kempinski, J., General Store, 120, Main Street E.
King, C. E. S., 70, Main Street W.
Knox, C. B. J., 81, Main Street W.
Land Office, 80, Main Street W.
Laws & Co., Engineers, 68, Main Street W.
Lellyett, C. W., Accountant, 137, Main Street E.
Land and Ophir Syndicate, Ltd., Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Lepan, E. H., 93, Main Street W.
Lester, A. S., Solicitor, Glass's Chambers, 131, Main Street E.
Loewinger & Woollacott, Engineers Glass's Chambers, 134, Main Street. E.
Lumsden, J., 127, Main Street E.
Jarvis Chambers, 75, Main Street W.
Mackenzie, F., T., Artist, 68, Main Street W.
Magistrate's Office, 77, Main Street W.
Maloney, C. W. B., Exchange Buildings, 81, Main Street W.
Marquand & Freeman, Architects, Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Marshall, H., B., Glass's Chambers, 131, Main Street E.
Mashonaland Agency Co., Ltd. (H. I. Stokes, Local Director), 84, Main Street W.
Masonic Lodge (2566 E.C.), 152, Main Street E.
Matabeleland Central Estates, Ltd., 127, Main Street E.
Matabeleland Developing Co., Ltd.. (H. A. Piper, Manager), 73, Main Street W.
Matabeleland Gold Reefs and Estates, Ltd. (Major Heany, Man. Dir.), 86, Main Street W.
McFarlane, R. (Bulawayo Club), 76, Main Street W.
Mercer, E. B. S., Exchange Buildings, 81, Main Street W.
Mining Commissioner's Office, 129, Main Street E.
Mining Office, 78, Main Street W.
Moonie Creek Developing Co., Ltd., 84, Main Street IV.
Nellie & Pioneer Gold Mining Co., Ltd. (H. L. Stokes, Local Director), 84, Main Street W.
Nurses’ Home (Dire. Chapman and Mrs. Devine), 96, Main Street W.
O’Connor, T., 63, Main Street W.
Pain, Jules, Broker, 134, Main Street E.
Partridge's Buildings, 124, Main Street E.
Paulet Mashona Syndicate, Ltd., Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Perkins, Dr. J., 117, Main Street E.
Post Office, 81, Main Street W.
Premier Land Syndicate, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Pringle, J. C., 93, Main Street W.
Public Accountant (R. A. Harbord), 80, Main Street W.
Public Prosecutor (W. B. Wright), 77, Main Street W.
Purdon, F. A., Partridge's Buildings, 124, Main Street E.
Pursell, A. J., Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Radermacher Bros., Box 22, Glass' Chambers, 134 Main Street E.
Rees & Co., Brokers, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Reunert & Lenz, Engineers (H. T. Wood), Charter Hotel, 132, Main Street E.
Rhodes' Chambers, 137, Main Street E.
Rhodesia Agency, Ltd., (H. J. Moreland, Manager), 85, Main Street W.
Rhodesia Ancient Ruins (H. Moffat), 130, Main Street E.
Rhodesia Chamber of Mines (C. Arnold, Secretary), Partridge's Buildings, 124, Main Street E
Rhodesia Claims, Ltd. (C. J. Holland, General Manager), 137, Main Street E.
Rhodesia Gold Fields Ltd., (H. J. Moreland, Manager), 85, Main Street W.
Rhodesia Gold Reefs (Purdon's), Ltd. (F. A. Purdon, Local Director), 124, Main Street E.
Rhodesia Ltd. (J. H. Herschler, General Manager), Glass's Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Rights and Exploration of Rhodesia, Ltd., Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Roach, T. B., Clerk, 80, Main Street.
Robertson, D., Magistrate's Clerk, 77, Main Street.
Robertson, J. W., Clerk, 80, Main Street.
Rorke, F. N.. 150, Main Street E.
Rous, A., Broker, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Royal Mail Coaches (C. H. Zeederberg), 132, Main Street E.
Runchman, F. A., Mining Agent, P.O. Box 48, Glass's Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
S. R. Syndicate, Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Saber, Joseph, 64, Main Street W.
Saber, Joseph, Broker, 82, Main Street W.
Savile, H. Montague, 117, Main Street E.
Saville & Smith, Brokers, Glass' Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Scott & Borton, Solicitors, 133, Main Street E.
Smith, C. H., Broker, Glass' Chambers, 134, Main Street E.
Smith, P. G., R. M. (Resident Magistrate), 77, Main Street W.
Spreckley, Captain J. A., 128, Main Street E.
St. Helen's Developing Syndicate Ltd. (F. G. Shaw, General Manager), Critic Buildings, 137 Main Street E
Stacey & King, Bait and Livery Stables, 70, Main Street W.
Stacey's Buildings, 70, Main Street W.
Stock Exchange (E. B. J. Knox, Sec.), 81, Main Street W.
Stokes, H. L., 84, Main Street W.
Telegraph Office-, 81, Main Street W.
Thornton & Dobson, Carpenters, 115, Main Street E.
Townsend, E. Ross, Acting C.C., 80, Main Street W.
Union Steam Ship Co., Ltd. (Rees & Co., Agents), Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
V. V. Gwanda Syndicate Ltd., Critic Buildings, 137, Main Street E.
Van Ness Syndicate, Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Van Ness, W. W., M.E (Mining Engineer), Dunraven Buildings, 85, Main Street W.
Verey, J. C., C.E., Town and Waterworks Engineer, Bonsor Chambers, 74, Main Street W.
Watt, John, Accountant, Dunraven Chambers, 85, Main Street W.
Weppelman, P., 93, Main Street W.
White's Buildings, 138, Main Street E.
White's Syndicate, Ltd., Bonsor Chambers, 74, Main Street W.
Willoughby, Sir John, 127, Main Street E.
Willoughby's Consolidated Estates Cu., Ltd., 127, Main Street E.
Wilson, A. E., ‘Caledonian Hotel’, 136, Main Street E.
Woodford, C. A., C.E.., Bonsor Chambers, 74, Main Street W.
Wright, W. B., Public Prosecutor, 77, Main Street W.
Zambesia Coal Fields Syndicate; 85, Main Street W.
Zeederberg, C. H. (Royal Mail Coaches), 8th Avenue, 132, Main Street E.

ABERCORN STREET
Adcock, C. C., & Co., Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Ainsworth, J. H., General Merchant, 197, Abercorn Street W.
Allen, A. C., Wine and Spirit Merchant, 178, Abercorn Street W.
Almendro & Co., Carpenters, 231, Abercorn Street L.
American Restaurant (W. H. Paterson), 231, Abercorn Street E.
Anderson, James (Accountant, Bank of Africa), 235, Abercorn Street E.
Anstee, A. H., General Merchant, 229, Abercorn Street E.
Aserman, R., General Merchant, 183, Abercorn Street W.
Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Avenue Hotel (Poole, Goodwin & Mason), 180, Abercorn Street W.
Bagot, Walter F., Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street E.
Balmoral Tea Rooms (Miss A. Rademeyer), 238, Abercorn Street E.
Bank of Africa (Geo. Mitchell, Manager), 235, Abercorn Street E.
Beesley & Co., Outfitters, 7th Avenue, 232, Abercorn Street E.
Bradley, Ben., Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street W.
Broughton, T., & Co., Livery and Bait Stables, 176, Abercorn Street W.
Brown, J. M., Solicitor, Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street E.
Bulawayo Board of Executors (H. Lamb, Secretary), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Brick and Tile Co., Ltd., Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Builders' Stone Quarry, Ltd. (H. Lamb, Secretary), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Gold Reefs Developing Co., Ltd. (H. Wynnstanley, Manager), Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Ice and Cold Storage Co., Ltd. (H. Lamb, Secretary), Lloyd's Buildings, 181 Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Steam Laundry Co., Ltd. (Leeson Green, Manager) 180, Abercorn Street W.
Bulawayo Timber Co., Ltd., Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Burrows, W.H., General Merchant, 235, Abercorn Street E.
Campbell, D. G. (late F. McHattie), Blacksmith, 91, Abercorn St. W.
Carruthers, J., Boot and Shoe Maker, 183, Abercorn Street W.
Carver, Thomas, 194, Abercorn Street W.
Carver, Tom, Saddler, 236, Abercorn Street E.
Castle Line Royal Mail Steam Co. (H. Lamb, agent), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Charter Beer Hall, Lloyd's Building, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Charter Toilet Club (Tayfield Bros..), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Clementson & Lawton, Solicitor (Box 69), 184, Abercorn Street W.
Coghlan, J. C., Solicitor, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Cohen & Rubenstein, General Merchants, 135, Abercorn Street W.
Commercial Union Assurance Co. (H. Lamb, agent), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Conrath & Duncan, Chemists, 190, Abercorn Street W.
Consolidated Gold Fields of South Africa, Ltd., 210, Abercorn St. E.
Coutts, David, Carpenter, 1207, Abercorn Street E.
Cussells, W., Carpenter, 231, Abercorn Street E.
Dallamore, W. E., 191, Abercorn Street W.
Davison, C., Shoemaker, 236, Abercorn Street E.
Dudley, Joseph, 241, Abercorn Street E.
Duke of Abercorn Restaurant (C. Mostert), 172, Abercorn Street W.
Edmondson's Mashona Co., Ltd. (C. S. Edmondson, General Manager), 228, Abercorn Street E.
Elster Bros., General Store, 231, Abercorn Street E.
English Church (Rev. H. A. Hammick, M.A., Rector), 218 -19, Abercorn Street, E.
Epstein, J., General Store, 217, Abercorn Street E.
Equitable Fire Assurance and Trust Co. (H. Lamb, agent), 181, Abercorn Street W.
Forsaith, W., Mining Agent, 178, Abercorn Street W.
Frank & Jacobs, Timber Merchants, 175, Abercorn Street W.
Galt & Co., Accountants, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Gloag, T, & Sons, General Merchants, 235, Abercorn Street E.
Green Leeson (office), Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Gresley Iron Works, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Guardian Fire Office (K. B. Gloag, agent), 235, Abercorn Street W.
Halstead & Webb, Brokers, 235, Abercorn Street E.
Hard V, A. E., 241, Abercorn Street E.
Haupt, Max., Jeweller, 133, Abercorn Street W.
Heilbuth, Angel, General Dealer, 231, Abercorn Street E.
Henderson & Swift, Builders. 235 Abercorn Street E.
Hill, A., 254, Abercorn Street E.
Hilson, Albert, General Dealer, 231, Abercorn Street E.
Hines, C., Photographer, 224, Abercorn Street E.
Hoffman, O., Butcher, 171, Abercorn Street W.
Hook, G. B., Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street E.
Hovel, Robert. Solicitor, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Hughes, Henry E., Architect, Stand 241 (Abercorn Street, East side).
Humber Cycles (C. Duly, agent), 238, Abercorn Street E.
Hyman, A., General Dealer, 231, Abercorn Street E,.
I.X.L. Bottle Store (Lichenstadter & Ressler), 185, Abercorn Street W.
Lofthouse, Herbert, 192, Abercorn Street W.
Lofhouse, H., Solicitor, 238, Abercorn Street E
Loewinger & Woollacott, Engineers, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Lichenstadter & Ressler, " I.X.L " Store, 185, Abercorn Street W.
Liberis, T., Restaurant. _230, Abercorn Street E.
Levy, J., General Store, 191, Abercorn Street W.
Levy, Dr. A. C., Sauer's Buildings 237 Abercorn Street E.
Lamb, Henry, Accountant, 181. Abercorn Street W.
King & Co., Bottle Store, 183, Abercorn Street W.
Kerr, John, 251, Abercorn Street E.
Jewish Synagogue, 201 & 202, Abercorn Street W.
Jones, W. H., Butcher, 195, Abercorn Street W.
Mainwaring, Captain R., 251, Abercorn Street E.
Makin, L., General Store, 226, Abercorn Street E.
Manchester Fire Office (Rorke & Co.), Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Manzberg & Co., Painters, 199, Abercorn Street W.
Matabele Trading Association, Ltd. (W. D. Sneddon and W. M. Johnstone, General Managers), 282, Abercorn Street E.
Megone, Advocate, Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street E.
Meikle Bros., 7th Avenue, 232, Abercorn Street E.
Mercer, E. B. S., 221, Abercorn Street E.
Mitchell, George, 235, Abercorn Street E.
Morison, A. K., Queen's Hotel, 232, Abercorn Street E.
Mostert, C., ‘Duke Of Abercorn’, 172, Abercorn Street W.
Munro, H., Contractor, 1200, Abercorn, ,Street W.
Murdoch, A., MRCVS., Veterinary Surgery, 190, Abercorn Street W.
Napier & Weir, General Merchants, 236, Abercorn Street E.
Napier, Capt. W. (Napier & Weir), 236, Abercorn Street E.
National Tube Works, 3, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Neilson, Mrs., Cafe, 186, Abercorn Street W.
Neve, P. T., Solicitor, Sauer's Buildings, 237, Abercorn Street E.
Norriss, A. E., 188, Abercorn Street W.
Norton, T. G., Accountant, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Overholt, F. E., Dentist, 232, Abercorn Street 1..
Paterson, W. R. (Restaurant), 231, Abercorn Street E.
Paterson's Buildings, 247, Abercorn Street E.
Pepperell, J., Mine and Well Contractor, 236, Abercorn Street E.
Pirates' Bottle Store (King & Co.), 183, Abercorn Street W.
Platnauer, N., News Agent, 234, Abercorn Street E.
Queen's Hotel (A. K. Morison), 232, Abercorn Street E
Rademeyer, Miss A., ‘Balmoral’, 238, Abercorn Street E.
Rausch, W., Photographer, 183, Abercorn Street W.
Reddall, Herbert, 221, Abercorn Street E.
Rhodesia Exploration and Development Co., Ltd. (Dr. Hans Sauer, Managing Director), 237, Abercorn Street E.
Rhodesia Mining & Mercantile Agency (W. Forsaith, Manager), P.O. Box 32, 178, Abercorn Street W.
Rice-Hamilton Exploration Co. Ltd. (11. Lamb), 181, Abercorn Street W.
Rorke & Co., Accountants, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Rosenberg & McLeod, Tailors, 238, Abercorn Street E.
Sapte, Major, 240, Abercorn Street E.
Sauer, Dr. Hans, Sauer's Buildings, Abercorn Street E.
Sauer's Buildings, Abercorn Street E.
Shippard, Advocate, Sauer's Buildings. Abercorn Street E.
Smith & Coventry (Greeley Iron Works, Manchester), 2, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.
Sneddon's Con., Ltd. (H. Lamb, Sec.), 181, Abercorn Street W.
Solomon & Co., General Store, 6 Avenue, 188, Abercorn Street W.
St. Auburn, W. T., Engineer, Sauer's Buildings, Abercorn Street E.
Standard Cafe, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Star Bakery, 178, Abercorn Street W.
Stiles & Zeffert, Brokers, 2, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn St. W.
Svendsen, L., Draper, 230, Abercorn Street E.
Tayfield Bros., Hairdressers, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn St. W.
Taylor, A., Upholsterer, 7th Avenue, 233, Abercorn Street E.
Theodora, Mrs. A., Cigar Divan, 188, Abercorn Street W.
Thom, John, 214, Abercorn Street E.
Tompkins, C. H., Mineral Water Manufacturer, 182, Abercorn St. W.
Torva Exploration Syndicate, Ltd., 174, Abercorn Street W.
Union Assurance Society (H. Lamb), Agent;, Lloyd's Buildings, 181 Abercorn Street W.
Victoria Butchery (Napier & Weir), 8th Avenue, 236, Abercorn St. E.
Wagner, A., General Store, 229, Abercorn Street E.
Webster, T. V., Shoemaker, 7, Avenue, 233, Abercorn Street E.
Weir, Peter (Napier & Weir), 236, Abercorn Street E.
Whitaker & Co., Sign Writers, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Whitaker, H. E., Broker, Lloyd's Buildings, 181, Abercorn Street W.
Wilson, Dr. J. N., 190, Abercorn Street W.
Wynnstanley, H., 3, Avenue Chambers, 180, Abercorn Street W.

FIFE STREET
African Banking Corporation (G. Cripps, Manager), 295, Fife Street W.
Armstrong, O. R., 340, Fife Street E.
Bayliss, A., 327, Fife Street E. Blackler, J., 328, Fife Street E.
Beechey, J., 359, Fife Street E.
Bertram, O., 350, Fife Street E.
Blackboard, B., 337, Fife Street E.
Bollewis, D., 352, Fife Street E.
Bulawayo Music Depot (W. H. Neale), 285, Fife Street W.
Bulawayo Permanent Mutual Building Society (Reddall & Atkinson, Secretary), 8th Avenue, 285, Fife Street W.
Bulawayo Sketch (Boam & DWis), 331, Fife Street E.
Bulawayo Stands Syndicate-, No. 2, 8th Avenue, 285, Fife Street W.
Byrne, F. J., Chemist, 338, Fife Street E.
Cadle, J. G., 346, Fife Street W.
Campbell's Chambers, 344, Fife Street E.
Case, J., 350, Fife Street E.
Circulating Library (H. W. Neale), 285, Fife Street NV.
Circulating Library (J. Knox), 301, Fife Street W.
Clinton, E., Shoemaker, _96, Fife Street W.
Colenbrander's Chambers, 294, Fife Street W.
Cripps, Godfrey (Manager A. B. C.), 295, Fife Street W.
Davis, A. (Editor Sketch), 314, Fife Street E.
Dechow & Tweedale, Cabinet Makers, 352, Fife Street E.
Dutch Reformed Church (Rev. P. A. Straslin), 370-371, Fife Street E.
Fox, Fred, General Dealer, 338, Fife Street E.
German East African Line Mail Steamers (Warrington & Morris, agents), 285, Fife Street W.
Goudois, L., 344, Fife Street E.
Haddon & Sly, General Merchant, 344, Fife Street E.
Hanson, R. D., & Co., General Store, 338, Fife Street E.
Hay, A. G., " Maxim," 288, Fife Street W.
Honey, W., 350, Fife Street E.
Hromes, Frank, Shoemaker, 286, Fife Street W.
Ingram Bros.., Importers, 299, Fife Street W.
Isaac & Co., Importers, 285, Fife Street W.
Issels, F., Wagon Works, 272, Fife Street W.
Jacobs, Harry, Broker, 344, Fife Street E.
Johnstone, W. M., 280, Fife Street W.
Jones, W. H., Butcher, 284, Fife Street W.
Kerr & Co., Outfitters, 283, Fife Street W.
Knox John, Circulating Library, 301. Fife Street W.
Lawton, G. F., 278, Fife Street W.
Lennon, B. G., & Co., Ltd., Chemists (C. Cottell, Manager), 335, Fife Street E.
Leven, M. S., & Co., Jewellers, 338, Fife Street E.
Lock, R. B., General Store, 344, Fife Street E.
Lockwood, H., Builder, 281, Fife Street W.
North British & Mercantile Insurance Co., 285, Fife Street W.
Newman, Capt.. Norris (‘Review’), 350, Fife Street E.
Newberry, C. FL, Assayer, 282, Fife Street W.
Neale, H. W., Circulating Library, 285, Fife Street W.
Nathan, Samuel, Speculator, 336, Fife Street E.
Nairn, R. M., Accountant, "A. B. C.," 295, Fife Street W.
Mundernick, Joseph, General Store, 331, Fife Street E.
Mackay, N. N., Builder, 327, Fife Street E.
Macdougal, J. P., Draughtsman, 344, Fife Street, E.
Maberly, Dr. J., 300, Fife Street W.
Mutual Life Insurance of New York (L. Goudois, Agent), 344, Fife Street W.
Palzerman, L, General Store, 346, Fife Street E.
Parkin, J., Photographer, 352, Fife Street E.
Philpott, W., 350, Fife Street E.
Police Station, 291/92, Fife Street W.
Pope, J. Jackson, Broker, 345, Fife Street E.
Poynton. T , & Co., Timber Merchants, 273, Fife Street W.
Phillips's Exploration Syndicate (Reddall & Atkinson, Agents), 285, Fife Street, W.
Phoenix Fire Office (Reddall & Atkinson, Agents), 285, Fife Street, W.
Ready Money Bottle Store (F. J. Byrne), 338, Fife Street E.
Reddall & Atkinson, Brokers. 285, Fife Street W.
Rhodesia Weekly Review (Capt. Norris-Newman, Editor), 350, Fife Street E.
Riddell, James, Tailor, 296, Fife Street W.
Samuels, Shapiro & Co., Tailors, 285, Fife Street W.
Sanderson, D. W., Accountant, 285, Fife Street W.
Sewald, A. H., Wagon-builder, 306, Fife Street W.
Shimmin, Rev. Isaac, Wesleyan Church. 346, Fife Street 1L.
Slater, E. A., & Co., Auctioneers, 283, Fife Street W.
Smith, R. J., Grocer, 300, Fife Street W.
Sneddon, W. D. (‘M.T.A.’), 28, Fife Street W.
South African Mutual Life Assurance Society (Reddall & Atkinson, Agents), 285, Fife Street W.
Standard Bank (A. Thain, Manager), 285, Fife Street W.
Straslin, Rev. P. A., Dutch Reformed Church, 370/371, Fife Street E.
Strauss & Co., Brokers, 286. Fife Street W.
Tarry, E. W., & Co., Engineers, 345, Fife Street E.
Tayfield, A., 327. Fife Street E.
Tayfield, E., 327, Fife Street E.
Thain, A. (Manager Standard Bank), 285, Fife Street W.
Thomas, S.H., 337, Fife Street E.
Usher, John, 284, Fife Street W.
Whiteley, Walker & Co., General Merchants, 337, Fife Street E.
Wesleyan Chapel (Rev. J. Shimmin), 346, Fife Street E.
Wirsing Bros., General Merchants, 293, Fife Street W.
Wright, A. AV., 359, Fife Street E.
Warrington & Marris, Brokers (Box 43), 285, Fife Street W.

RHODES STREET
Argus Printing and Publishing Co., Ltd., (J. W. Howard, Manager), 387, Rhodes Street W.
Baptist Union Chapel (Rev. J. A. Francis), Rhodes Street W.
Bersfeld, J. H., 458, Rhodes Street E.
Blakeney, M., 456, Rhodes Street E.
Boijer, T. O., 380, Rhodes Street W.
Bulawayo Bakery, 396, Rhodes Street W.
Burrows, W. H., 453, Rhodes Street E.
Dell, John, Masonic Hotel, 438, Rhodes Street E.
Dodds, Robert, Scotch Stores, 411, Rhodes Street E.
Eyting, J. W., General Merchant, 397, Rhodes Street W.
Godlonton, R., 470, Rhodes Street E.
Goldman D., Furniture Dealer, 441, Rhodes Street E.
Goldring, S., Broker, 442, Rhodes Street E.
Harvey, M. D., Masonic Hotel, 438, Rhodes Street W.
Henricksen, P. C. (Box No. 6), 437, Rhodes Street E.
Hill, Edward, 454, Rhodes Street E.
Hokoson, Oloff (Box No. 6), 437, Rhodes Street E.
Holborn Restaurant (F. Pawelzig), 400, Rhodes Street W.
Howard, C., 457, Rhodes Street E.
Howard, J. W., 448, Rhodes Street E.
Jacobs, Harry, Broker, 454, Rhodes Street E.
Kelly-Ross, 432, Rhodes Street E.
Kindness, 431, Rhodes Street E.
Kirschbaum, A., General Agent, 390, Rhodes Street W.
La Cigale Tea Rooms, 398, Rhodes Street W.
Macdonald R., 454, Rhodes Street W.
Masonic Hotel (Dell & Harvey), 438, Rhodes Street E.
Matabeleland Adventures, Ltd. (A. McKinnon, Manager), 442, Rhodes Street W.
McKenzie, Hugh, 387, Rhodes Street W.
Megone, Advocate, 384, Rhodes Street W.
Lloyd, H. L., Central Hotel, 445, Rhodes Street E.
Matabele Printing & Publishing Co., Ltd. (R. Godlonton, Secretary), 440, Rhodes Street E.
Matabele Times (W. F. Wallenstein), 440 Rhodes Street E.
Oxford Restaurant (Mrs. Davis), 391, Rhodes Street W.
Pawelzig, R., Holborn Restaurant, 400, Rhodes Street W.
Rhodesia Mining and Finance Co., Ltd. (A. McKinnon, Manager), 44, Rhodes Street E.
Smith, J. J., & Co., Painters, 380, Rhodes Street W.
Smith, W. H., & Co., Timber Merchants, 400, Rhodes Street W.
Standard Hairdressing Saloon, 441, Rhodes Street E.
Scotch Stores (Wyllie & Dodds), 441, Rhodes Street E.
Walker, F. D., Criterion Bakery, 436, Rhodes Street E.
Wallenstein, W. F., The Times, 440, Rhodes Street E
Wainwright & Bredenkamp (Cart and Carriage Builders), 408, Rhodes Street W.
Woehlke, G. F., Butcher, 433, Rhodes Street E.
Wyllie, Peter, Scotch Stores, 441, Rhodes Street E.
Wyllie & Dodds, Scotch Stores, 441, Rhodes Street E.
Viljoen, M. P., 376, Rhodes Street W.

FORT STREET
Atherton, J. H., 11 and 12, Fort Street E.
Boon, C. H. M., 13, Fort Street E.
Bramwen, —, 16, Fort Street E.
Catholic Church (Rev. Father Daignault ,37 and 38, Fort Street E.
Farquhar, 16, Fort Street E.
Government Stores, 25, Fort Street E
Green Leeson, 45, Fort Street E.
Hayman, Lieut.-Col. H. M., C.C., 1119, Fort Street W.
James, G., Sussex Hotel, 33, Fort Street P.
Kelly-Ross, General Store, 13, Fort Street E.
Mills, Robt., Builder. 23, Fort Street, E.
Nicholson, Isaac, 20, Fort Street, E.
Patterson, 16, Fort Street E.
Slater, E. O., 52, Fort Street E.
Sussex Hotel (G. James), 33, Fort Street E.
Robinowitz, S.,15, Fort Street E.
Telegraph Staff Rooms, 24, Fort Street E.
Verey, J. C., C.E. (Chartered Engineer), 44, Fort Street E.
Vincent, E., 350, Fife Street E.
Vizard, G. F., 44, Fort Street E.
Westerberg, M, 1138, Fort Street W.

MARKET SQUARE
Baker, R. A. (Maddocks & Co.), Market Square W.
Barnet, W., Pioneer Bakery, Market Square S.
Basch, M., & Co., Jewellers, Market Square W.
Bechuanaland Trading Association (H. Sadler, General Manager), Market Square W.
Blann & Taylor, Painters, Market Square S.
Browne, Harry (Needham & Co.), Market Square W.
Bulawayo Aerated Water Co. (W. Boxendale, Manager), Market Square E.
Bulawayo Hairdressing Saloon (Witt & Levin), Market Square W.
Cameron, David, Market Bar, Market House.
Central Hotel (H. L. Lloyd), Market Square S.
Cook, J., Saddler, Market Square S.
Cooper, W. Y. (Tattersalls Hotel), Market Square N.
Davis & Co., Tobacconists, 341, Market Square S.
Dawes, W. J. (C. H. Zeederberg’s), Box 165), 132, Main Street W.
Dawson James, 341, Market Square S.
Dawson's Stores, Ltd., General Merchants, 341, Market Square S.
Dempster, W. (J. Weil’s), 349, Market Square N.
Edwards, A. J., Stationer, Market Square W.
Farnell W., Central Hotel, 444, Market Square S.
Flaks, J., General Store, 442, Market Square N.
Lyons, Hugh, General Store, Market Square E
Levin, L. (Witt & Levin), Market Square W.
Jacoby, S., Tobacconist, Market Square W.
Maddocks & Co., Auctioneers, Market Square W.
Margolius, S., General Store, Market Square S.
Market Bar (D. Cameron), Market Buildings.
Market Grill Rooms (J. Rosenblatt & Co.), Market Buildings.
Market Master's Office (J. Freeman Thomas), Market Buildings.
Matabeleland Saddlery (J. Cook), Market Square S.
Maxim Cigar Divan (S. Jacoby), Market Square W.
Maxim Hotel (Parsons & Hay), Market Square W.
Miolee, H. G., Gunsmith, Market Square S.
Needham, R. R. & Co., Auctioneers, Market Square W.
Parsons , D. M., ‘Maxim Hotel’, Market Square W.
Parsons, G. M., ‘Maxim Hotel’, Market Square W.
Pieters, _l. & J., Importers, 393, Market squire S.
Pittendrigh, T. General Merchant, Market Square S.
Reddall & Goosen, Auctioneers, 442, Market Square S.
Redrup, S, & Co., General Merchants, 442, Market Square N.
Ripon, H. E. ‘Tattersalls Hotel’, Market Square N.
Rosenblatt, J., & Co., Grill Rooms, Market Buildings.
Sanitary Board (Rowland Thompson, Sec.) Market Buildings.
Skating Rink (J. A. Stewart), Market Buildings.
Slater, E. A., & Co., ‘Tattersall's Hotel’. Market Square N.
Stewart, J. A., Broker, Market Buildings.
Tattersall’s Hotel (E. A. Slater & Co.), 394, Market Square N.
Tempofsky & Co., General Merchants, Market Square W.
Thomas, J. Freeman, Market Buildings.
Thompson-Rowland (Box 76), Market Buildings.
Tobias, J., General Merchant, 394, Market Square S.
Weil, Julius, General Merchant, Market square N.
Wells, Green & Co., Wagon-makers, Market square E.
Witt, J. (Witt & Levin), Market square W.
Woolf, V., General Store, Market square W.

WILSON STREET
Better,., A. J., 646, Wilson Street E.
Bosman, J., 648, Wilson Street E.
Brownrigg & ho., Steam Mills, 602, Wilson Street W.
Butt's Buildings, 590, Wilson Street W.
Cadle, J. G., 660, Wilson Street E.
Callaghan, G. H., 645, Wilson Street E.
Cottrell, C. J., Builder, 637, Wilson Street E.
Devorzak, J., 644, Wilson Street E.
Fleming, W. V., & Co., Millers, 596, Wilson Street E.
Keir, H., 587, Wilson Street W.
Lipman, J., 640, Wilson Street E.
Loewinger, C. G., 647, Wilson Street E.
Pepperell, T., 582, Wilson Street W.
Peters, P. M., Blacksmith, 662, Wilson Street E.
Pittendrigh, T., .598, Wilson Street W.
Reid, G. O., 629, Wilson Street E.
Sanitary Compound, 626, Wilson Street E.
Slabber, F., Blacksmith, 649, Wilson Street E.
Smith, Joseph, 645, Wilson Street E.
Vickerman, IL, 587, Wilson Street W.
Yates, U., Builder, 638, Wilson Street E.

GREY STREET
Byrne & Tickton (Gold Fields Hotel), 542, Grey Street E.
Davies & Webb, Forwarding Agents, 496, Grey Street W.
Finch & Knights, Soda Water Manufacturers, 9th Avenue, 488, Grey Street W.
Gaol, 519, Grey Street W.
Gold Fields Hotel (Byrne & Ticton), 542, Grey Street E,.
Harker, G., & Co., Steam Joinery Works, 490, Grey Street W.
Kimberley Bakery, 531, Grey Street F.
Klemptner, J., 538, Grey Street E.
Lawrence, S., General Store, 482, Grey Street W.
Leach, T. H., 514, Grey Street W.
Levall, Alexander, 505, Grey Street W.
Morman, T., 533, Grey Street E.
Olsen, C., Sign Painter, 561, Grey Street E.
Presbyterian Church, 477/78, Grey Street W.
Stephens, G., Painter, 534, Grey Street E.
Temperance Hall, 479, Grey Street W.
Tempofsky, M., 550, Grey Street E.
Woodford & Reilly, Contractors, 558, Grey Street W.
Wood Bros., Butchers, 500, Grey Street W.
Willis, M. Kent, 565, Grey Street E.

RHODESIA STREET
Chronicle Office (J. W. Howard, Editor), 387, Rhodesia Street W.
Cinamon, J., 386, Rhodesia Street W.
Criterion Bakery (F. D. Walker), 436, Rhodesia Street W.
Cunstable, J., 413, Rhodesia Street W.
Davis, A., 377, Rhodesia Street W.

FORD STREET
Daignault, Rev. Father, 39 and 40, Ford Street E.
Day, W. C., 23, Ford Street E.
Drill shed, 28, Ford Street E.
Duncan, J., 16, Ford Street E.

BARROW STREET
Halstead, C. W., 696, Barrow Street W.
Lewis, Bernard, 691, Barrow Street W.
Raath, Mrs. A. C., 690, Borrow Street W.
Rensford, John, 692, Borrow Street W.

JAMESON STREET
Hardy, J., 13th Avenue, 987, Jameson Street W.
Miller, E,. W., 931, Jameson Street W.

LOBENGULA STREET
Makin, L., General Store, 879, Lobengula Street E.
Ross, C., 6th Avenue, 893, Lobengula Street E.
Scorey, A. G., 915, Lobengula Street E.
Seggie, C., 880, Lobengula Street E.
Farmer, Dr., District Surgeon, Hospital.
Hammick, Rev. E. A., M.A., English Church.
Jameson, Dr. L. S., C.B., Government House.
Jobson, AT. B., Waterworks Hotel.
Lyons, M.H., Secretary and Dispenser, Hospital.
Molyneux, F., ‘Rangemoor’, Bulawayo.
Mayor, G. R., Welsh Harp Hotel (6 miles).
Native Commissioner (H. B. Taylor).
Peebles & Whiffen, Contractors, 352, Park Street E.
Steward, A., Broker (P. O. Box 20).
Taylor, H. B., Native Commissioner.
Villiers, C. H., Major, R.H.V. (Rhodesia Horse Volunteers), Orderly Room.

8th AVENUE
Napier & Weir, Auctioneers, 8th Avenue, E.
Napier & Weir, Kafir Store, 8th Avenue, E.
Napier & Weir, Victoria Butchery, 8th Avenue, E.